Weekly News

11:59 pm Friday UPDATE: Multi-sport high school results and pairings

October 29,2017 04:30

Denbigh d. Lake Taylor 25-22, 22-25, 24-26, 25-23, 15-13. Standouts: Denbigh, Bonnie Booz 18 kills, 3 aces; Madison Hollowell 11 kills, 6 aces; Alexis Harris 7 aces. Record: Denbigh 7-16. Peninsula Catholic d. Hampton Roads Ac. 25-8, 25-16, 25-15.


Football
Phoebus 46, Kecoughtan 7
Warwick 55, Denbigh 10
York 41, New Kent 15
Lafayette 21, Poquoson 0
Smithfield 62, Grafton 6
Warhill 49, Jamestown 6
King’s Fork 20, Deep Creek 14, OT
Indian River 28, Grassfield 14
Nansemond River 63, Great Bridge 0
Lakeland 20, Hickory 18
Oscar Smith 42, Western Branch 0
King William 39, West Point 26
Essex 35, Washington & Lee 0
Colonial Beach 40, Lancaster 6
Park View 36, Southampton 34
Greensville County 30, Sussex Central 28
Franklin 43, Windsor 6
St. Anne’s-Belfield 24, Hampton Roads Ac. 20
Nansemond-Suffolk Ac. 56, Atlantic Shores 26
Fuqua 55, Isle of Wight Ac. 32
Boys soccer
TCIS final:
CAPE HENRY COLLEGIATE 3,
NORFOLK AC. 0
Goals: Bryce Harrison 2, Sabastian Gunbeyi. Assists: Grant Shepherd 2, Harrison. MVP: Harrison.
Field hockey
HRA 6, ST. MARGARET’S 0
Goals: Mauri Ware 5, Lauren Kitay. Assist: Alexis Outlaw.
Girls volleyball
Denbigh d. Lake Taylor 25-22, 22-25, 24-26, 25-23, 15-13. Standouts: Denbigh, Bonnie Booz 18 kills, 3 aces; Madison Hollowell 11 kills, 6 aces; Alexis Harris 7 aces. Record: Denbigh 7-16.
Peninsula Catholic d. Hampton Roads Ac. 25-8, 25-16, 25-15. Standouts: Baileigh Edmonds 11 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Katie Lensch 29 assists, 6 digs; Madison Clark 4 kills, 5 blocks; Bria Hayworth 10 kills. Records: PC 26-1, 8-1; HRA 11-11, 5-4.
REGION 2A TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals (Thursday):
No. 5 Maggie Walker at No. 4 Bruton, 6:30
No. 7 Arcadia at No. 2 Nandua, 6
No. 6 King William at No. 3 Poquoson, 6
Semifinals (Saturday, Nov. 4):
Maggie Walker-Bruton winner at No. 1 Goochland, 6
King William-Poquoson winner vs. Arcadia-Nandua winner
Final (Monday, Nov. 6):
Semifinal winners, TBA
REGION 1A TOURNAMENT
First round (Monday):
No. 9 Northumberland at No. 8 Washington & Lee, 6
No. 12 Colonial Beach at No. 5 Franklin, 6
No. 10 Surry County at No. 7 Chincoteague, 6
No. 11 Northampton at No. 6 Middlesex, 6
Quarterfinals (Tuesday):Northumberland-W&L winner at No. 1 Mathews, 6
Colonial Beach-Franklin winner at No. 4 Rappahannock, 6
Surry County-Chincoteague winner at No. 2 Windsor, 6
Northampton-Middlesex winner at No. 3 West Point, 6
Semifinals (Thursday, hosted by higher seeds):
Upper bracket, 6
Lower bracket, 6
Final (Nov. 7, hosted by higher seed):
Semifinal winners
Boys volleyball
CLASS 4, EASTERN SECTION TOURNAMENT
First round (Saturday at Churchland):
No. 9 Booker T. Washington vs. No. 8 Lake Taylor, 1
No. 10 Norcom vs. No. 7 Deep Creek, 2:30
No. 11 King's Fork vs. No. 6 Lakeland, 4
Quarterfinals (Monday):
Booker T.-Lake Taylor winner at No. 1 Heritage, 6
No. 5 Denbigh at No. 4 Great Bridge, 5:30
Norcom-Deep Creek winner at No. 2 Churchland, 5:30
King's Fork-Lakeland winner at No. 3 Wilson, 5:30
Semifinals (Wednesday at highest seed):
Upper bracket
Lower bracket
Final (Thursday at higher seed):
Semifinal winners
Girls tennis
TIDEWATER CONFERENCE OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT
(at Huntington Park):
Final team standings (two final point totals to be determined): Norfolk Academy (NA) 72, Norfolk Christian (NCh) 55, Norfolk Collegiate (NCo) 52, Steward (S) 47, Cape Henry Collegiate (CHC) 34, Hampton Roads Academy (HRA) 28, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy (NSA) TBA, Walsingham Academy (WA) TBA, Peninsula Catholic (PC) 7.
Singles
Flight 1: Quarterfinals: Sullivan (NA) d. F. Bercasio (PC) 10-0; Monroe (S) d. Vaughan (HRA) 10-2; Combs (NCh) d. Daigneault (WA) 10-0; Toomy (NCo) d. Clunan (CHC) 10-2.
Semis: Sullivan d. Monroe 6-0, 6-0; Combs d. Toomy 6-1, 6-2. Final: Sullivan d. Combs 6-0, 6-2.
Consolation: Vaughan d. Bercasio 10-5; Clunan d. Daigneault 10-1. Third-place match: Monroe d. Toomy 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (12-10). Fifth: Clunan d. Vaughan 10-7.
Flight 2: Quarters: Chandler (NA) d. Barry (WA) 10-0; Howard (HRA) d. Selig (NCo) 10-8; Pastore (S) d. Brown (CHC) 10-4; V. Hobbs (NCh) d. Barot (NSA) 10-1.
Semis: Chandler d. Howard 6-1, 6-1; Hobbs d. Pastore 6-1, 6-4. Final: Chandler d. Hobbs 6-1, 6-0.
Conso: Selig d. Barry 10-4; Brown d. Barot 10-6. Third: Pastore d. Howard 6-1, 6-3. Fifth: Selig d. Brown 10-3. Seventh: Barot d. Barry 10-3.
Flight 3: Quarters: Benkovitz (NA) d. Harrell (NSA) 10-0; Sarris (NCo) d. Colson (HRA) 10-3; Caplice (S) d. Clark (WA) 10-0; Yanez (NCh) d. Moore (CHC) 10-1.
Semis: Benkovitz d. Sarris 6-1, 6-0; Yanez d. Caplice 4-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-6). Final: Benkovitz d. Yanez 6-0, 6-4.
Conso: Colson d. Harrell 10-3; Moore d. Clark 10-1. Third: Caplice d. Sarris 6-0, 6-3. Fifth: Colson d. Moore 10-6. Seventh; Harrell d. Clark 10-0.
Flight 4: Quarters: Hackbirth (NA) d. Marshall (WA) 10-0; Robertson (NCo) d. Strickland (CHC) 10-3; C. Hobbs (NCh) d. Council (NSA) 10-4; Sanjay (S) d. Bellamy (HRA) 10-7.
Semis: Hackbirth d. Robertson 6-0, 6-3; Hobbs d. Sanjay 6-4, 6-0. Final: Hackbirth d. Hobbs 6-0, 6-2.
Conso: Strickland d. Marshall 10-0; Council d. Bellamy 10-5. Third: Robertson d. Sanjay 6-3, 7-5. Fifth: Strickland d. Council 10-6. Seventh: Bellamy d. Marshall 10-1.
Flight 5: Quarters: Furr (NA) d. Villeda (WA) 10-0; Gilg (S) d. Kozak (NSA) 10-3; Coffelt (NCh) d. Matacunas (CHC) 10-0; Spurgeon (NCo) d. M. Bercascio (PC) 10-2.
Semis: Furr d. Gilg 6-1, 6-0; Coffelt d. Spurgeon 7-5, 6-4. Final: Furr d. Coffelt 6-1, 7-5.
Conso: Kozak d. Villeda 10-4; M. Bercasio d. Matacunas 10-4. Fifth: Kozak d. Bercasio 11-9. Seventh: Villeda d. Matacunas 10-2.
Flight 6: Quarters: McCammon (NA) d. Garran (WA) 10-0; Hudgins (CHC) d. Saverino (S) 10-0; McMonagle (NCo) d. Leavy (NSA) 10-4; Cockrell (HRA) d. Tiffany (NCh) 10-8.
Semis: McCammon d. Hudgins 6-0, 6-0; McMonagle d. Cockrell 6-1, 6-1. Final: McCammon d. McMonagle 6-0, 6-0.
Conso: Saverino d. Garran 10-0; Tiffany d. Leavy 10-3. Third: Hudgins d. Cockrell 6-2, 6-2. Fifth: Tiffany d. Saverino 10-4. Seventh: Leavy d. Garran 10-0.
Doubles
Flight 1: Quarters: Sullivan-Chandler (NA) d. Daigneault-Barry (WA) 10-0; Clunan-Brown (CHC) d. Monroe-Sanjay (S) 10-4; Combs-V. Hobbs (NCh) d. Hogg-Barot (NSA) 10-1; Toomy-Walthall (NCo) d. Howard-Colson (HRA) 10-3.
Semis: Sullivan-Chandler d. Clunan-Brown 10-0; Combs-V. Hobbs d. Toomy-Walthall 10-1. Final: Sullivan-Chandler d. Combs-V. Hobbs 6-2, 6-2.
Conso: Monroe-Sanjay d. Daigneault-Barry; Howard-Colson d. Hogg-Barot 10-5. Third: Toomy-Walthall d. Clunan-Brown 6-2, 6-3. Fifth: Monroe-Sanjay d. Howard-Colson 10-5.

Flight 2: Quarters: Benkovitz-Hackbirth (NA) d. Clark-Villeda (WA) 10-0; Vaughan-Bellamy (HRA) d. Coffelt-Tiffany (NCh) 10-6; Robertson-Smith (NCo) d. Moore-Strickland (CHC) 10-7; Pastore-Gilg (S) d. Harrell-Council (NSA) 10-3.
Semis: Benkovitz-Hackbirth d. Vaughan-Bellamy 10-0; Pastore-Gilg d. Robertson-Smith 11-10 (14-12). Final: Benkovitz-Hackbirth d. Pastore-Gilg.
Conso: Coffelt-Tiffany d. Clark-Villeda 10-7; Moore-Strickland d. Harrell-Council. Third: Robertson-Smith d. Vaughan-Bellamy 6-3, 6-2. Fifth: Moore-Strickland d. Coffelt-Tiffany 11-9. Seventh: Harrell-Council d. Clark-Villeda 10-5.
Flight 3: Quarters: Wesley-Jordan (NCo) d. M. Bercasio-Fugere (PC) 10-3; Pastore-Caplice (S) d. Kozak-Turner (NSA) 10-8; Furr-McCammon (NA) d. Cockrell-Vander Vennet (HRA) 10-0; Yanez-C. Hobbs (NCh) d. Matacunas-Hudgins (CHC) 10-1.
Semis: Wesley-Jordan d. Pastore-Caplice 10-3; Furr-McCammon d. Yanez-C. Hobbs 10-4. Final: Furr-McCammon d. Wesley-Jordan 6-1, 6-2.
Conso: Kozak-Turner d. M. Bercasio-Fugere 10-5; Matacunas-Hudgins d. Cockrell-Vander Vennet 10-4. Third: Yanez-C. Hobbs d. Pastore-Caplice 6-2, 6-2. Fifth: Matacunas-Hudgins d. Kozak-Turner 10-6. Seventh: M. Bercasio-Fugere d. Cockrell-Vander Vennet 10-4.

sports,757,hampton roads,high schools

Share this article

DON'T MISS THIS STORIES